Elite 100

Recognizing our top teachers from around the world
IXL is proud to recognize our Elite 100 teachers! These educators were selected as top teachers based on their students' time spent on IXL. With more than 350,000 teachers using IXL worldwide, the Elite 100 truly stand out for their innovation, creativity, and passion in motivating their students to succeed. Read the inspiring stories from these remarkable educators below.
Elite 100 teachers over the years: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014

Meet the Elite 100 of 2016!

Heather Savery Shady Valley Elementary School Shady Valley, TN
Nancy Nowaczyk Piper School Berwyn, IL
Michelle Wilcox Cordelia Hills Elementary School Fairfield, CA
3rd year honoree!
Wanda Mallett Mount Jefferson Jr. High School Lee, ME
Irene Orr St. Columban School Irvine, CA
2nd year honoree!
Christina Benson North Woods Elementary School Cook, MN
Lisa Hlavin Prairie Trail School Wadsworth, IL
Randy Lewis Brookwood Middle School Genoa City, WI
Doreen Beech American Charter Academy Palmer, AL
2nd year honoree!
Vickie Land Plainview School Rainsville, AL
3rd year honoree!
Emily Nash Hawthorne Elementary School Indianapolis, IN
Louella Cote Norwood Creek Elementary School San Jose, CA
2nd year honoree!
Jason Vermillion Arlington Elementary School Arlington, OH
Alyssa Mostyn Galileo Scholastic Academy Chicago, IL
3rd year honoree!
Joseph Semadeni Osmond Elementary School Afton, WY
2nd year honoree!
Jennifer Robertson Indian Creek Intermediate School Trafalgar, IN
Jin-young Park East Middle School Aurora, CO
2nd year honoree!
Cory Hilty Arlington Elementary School Arlington, OH
Ashley Hughes Bald Creek Elementary School Burnsville, NC
Renee Martin The Oakwood School Greenville, NC
Terry Fritz Montessori School House Rancho Cucamonga, CA
2nd year honoree!
Nelia Toney Foothill Oaks Elementary School Sacramento, CA
Donna Nixon Braden River Elementary School Bradenton, FL
2nd year honoree!
Alison Hernandez Galileo Scholastic Academy Chicago, IL
Kim Treloar Kihei Charter School Kihei, HI
Pam Wimer St. Mary's School Moscow, ID
2nd year honoree!
Candace Shipp Winfield Elementary School Winfield, AL
Debbie Hoggatt Montezuma Elementary School Montezuma, IN
David Witt P.S. 91 Richard Arkwright School Ridgewood, NY
Dianne Villanueva St. Joachim School Hayward, CA
Shaquelle Duncan IDEA Public Schools San Antonio, TX
Jeffrey Sipper Cuyuna Range Elementary School Crosby, MN
3rd year honoree!
Bryce Wait Athelstone School Athelstone, South Australia, Australia
Lynn Wolfe Tara Elementary School Bradenton, FL
2nd year honoree!
Stacey Teipen Seymour-Jackson Elementary School Seymour, IN
Shelley Kleypas Winfield Elementary School Winfield, AL
Jennifer Blume Higher Ground Academy St. Paul, MN
Sara Williams Kirksville High School Kirksville, MO
2nd year honoree!
Jason Fugate Marie Roberts-Caney Elementary School Lost Creek, KY
Angela Carree Faith Academy School of Excellence Norfolk, VA
Peter Roberts The American School of Bangkok,
Green Valley Campus
Samutprakarn, Thailand
Eric Nagl Carroll High School Carroll, IA
Sandy Skinner Legacy Academy Elizabeth, CO
Patty Witte UCSN Sandra Cisneros School Chicago, IL
Matthew Parke St. Andrew's Priory School Honolulu, HI
Daniel Morrow Tropico Middle School Rosamond, CA
2nd year honoree!
María del Recuerdo Casillas San Roberto International School Monterrey, Mexico
3rd year honoree!
Wayne Woodard Cortland Elementary School Seymour, IN
Donna Archer Lougheed Middle School Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Nicholas Mongeon Loyola High School Montreal, Quebec, Canada
2nd year honoree!
Adam Storey Ligonier Valley Middle School Ligonier, PA
Jessi Ellis Indian Creek Intermediate School Trafalgar, IN
2nd year honoree!
Ramon Braza Chesapeake Math and IT Academy South Upper Marlboro, MD
Long Phan Victoria University Secondary College Albanvale, Victoria, Australia
Paula Hinson Mary Williams Elementary School Dumfries, VA
Weslyn Harry Ivanna Eudora Kean High School St. Thomas, Virgin Islands
Judy Lorenze Montezuma Elementary School Montezuma, IN
2nd year honoree!
Jami Gress Celestine Elementary School Celestine, IN
Jim Sommerfeldt Voyager School Grand Haven, MI
Betty Sellas Galileo Scholastic Academy Chicago, IL
3rd year honoree!
Roberto Barboza Rice Elementary School Rosemead, CA
2nd year honoree!
Nat Underhill Lincoln Elementary School St. Charles, IL
David Korsah-Dick The American School of Bangkok,
Green Valley Campus
Samutprakarn, Thailand
Kevin Rawson Palma School Salinas, CA
Erin Bernstein St. Vincent Ferrer Parish School River Forest, IL
Jane Tsap Ivy Academia Charter School Woodland Hills, CA