Elite 100

Recognizing our top teachers from around the world
IXL is proud to recognize our Elite 100 teachers! These educators were selected as top teachers based on their students' time spent on IXL. With more than 300,000 teachers using IXL worldwide, the Elite 100 truly stand out for their innovation, creativity, and passion in motivating their students to succeed. Read the inspiring stories from these remarkable educators below.
Elite 100 teachers over the years: 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014

Meet the Elite 100 of 2017!

Lynn Banducci Sonoma Mountain Elementary School Petaluma, CA
Theresa Mollenthiel Mollenthiel's Institute of Learning Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago
Sally Hernandez A.S. Johnston Elementary School Irving, TX
Andrew Knuckey Cuba City Elementary School Cuba City, WI
John Mckenzie Rhema Word Ministries Huntsville, AL
William Pass Eli Whitney Elementary School Chicago, IL
4th year honoree!
Marilyn Washington New Vision Christian School Gonzales, LA
Terry Fritz Montessori School House Rancho Cucamonga, CA
3rd year honoree!
Debbie Jordan Old Pointe Elementary School Rock Hill, NC
Long Phan Victoria University Secondary College Fitzroy, Victoria, Australia
2nd year honoree!
Charlotte Bethany RCMA Leadership Academy Wimauma, FL
2nd year honoree!
Grace Kao James Ward Elementary School Chicago, IL
David Gegia Mtsignobartukhutsesi Tbilisi, Georgia
Molly Toomey Switzerland County Elementary School Rising Sun, IN
Debbie Brogan Pickard Elementary School Chicago, IL
2nd year honoree!
Lindsay Williams Eli Whitney Elementary School Chicago, IL
Chelsea Ham Quilcene Elementary School Quilcene, WA
Patty Witte Sandra Cisneros Charter School Chicago, IL
2nd year honoree!
Alice Hereford Dawson Elementary School Huntsville, AL
Kelli Knapp Indian Creek Intermediate School Trafalgar, IN
John Coerver Arbor Grove Elementary Oklahoma City, OK
Yolanda Daniel Excellence Academy Charter School Monroe, LA
Ramona Blackmon Prince Chapman Academy Fort Wayne, IN
Darin Gundy Eureka Middle School Eureka, IL
Tami Hanafusa Ali'iolani Elementary School Honolulu, HI
Theresa Leto Annunciation Catholic School Miami, FL
Betty Sellas Galileo Scholastic Academy Chicago, IL
4th year honoree!
Kristen Rios Pickard Elementary School Chicago, IL
Pam Wimer St. Mary's School Moscow, ID
3rd year honoree!
Devry Nix Grace Academy Ormond Beach, FL
Rebecca Harmon Shoals Community Schools Shoals, IN
Troy Updike Belmont Elementary School Belmont, WI
2nd year honoree!
Mandy Ames WJ Carroll Intermediate School Daphne, AL
Paramjit Mundi Bramalea Secondary School Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Cheryle McBurney Francis J. Varieur Elementary School Pawtucket, RI
Sandy Skinner Legacy Academy Elizabeth, CO
2nd year honoree!
Libby Justice Tryon Elementary School Tryon, NC
Jen White Ross Prep School Basseterre, St. Kitts and Nevis
Shelley Kleypas Winfield Elementary School Winfield, AL
2nd year honoree!
Abram Graham Westside Elementary School Powell, WY
Kristen Doolittle De Silva Elementary School Hilo, HI
Peggy Selvey Eureka Middle School Eureka, IL
Joe Byrd Jacob's Ladder School Roswell, GA
Karen Coats Lourdes Academy Oshkosh, WI
Katherine Kerivan Galileo Scholastic Academy Chicago, IL
María del Recuerdo Casillas San Roberto International School, Valle Alto Campus Monterrey, Mexico
4th year honoree!
David Kaul Fernforest Public School Brampton, Ontario, Canada
3rd year honoree!
Katie Huff Oglethorpe County Elementary School Lexington, GA
Sandi Kirchner St. Mary's Elementary School North Vernon, IN
Renee Martin The Oakwood School Greenville, NC
2nd year honoree!
Amanda Nowak St. Joseph High School Saint Joseph, MI
Jason Weittenhiller Belmont Elementary School Belmont, WI
2nd year honoree!
Carol Pope Gulfcoast Christian Academy Bradenton, FL
Malcolm Cooper Woodlands Elementary School Longwood, FL
Danielle Faggioli Granville Early College High School Creedmoor, NC
Ronnie Peterson Meridian Elementary School El Cajon, CA
2nd year honoree!
Sophia Logothetis DeWitt Clinton Elementary School Chicago, IL
Gina Marchionda-Schneider Lakeshore Elementary School Malone, WI
2nd year honoree!
Gina Wood Fletcher's Creek SPS Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Jamie Rickman Pleasant Grove Elementary Pensacola, FL
Dianne Villanueva St. Joachim School Hayward, CA
2nd year honoree!
Ryan Krall Colfax Elementary School Colfax, WI
Marina Mantel Pickard Elementary School Chicago, IL
2nd year honoree!
Susan Shealy Oglethorpe County Elementary School Lexington, GA
Candace Shipp Winfield Elementary School Winfield, AL
2nd year honoree!
Tara Goff St. Therese School Minnetonka, MN
Lise Wallace Pleasant Hill Adventist Academy Silver Springs, MD