Elite 100

Recognizing our top teachers from around the world
IXL is proud to recognize our Elite 100 teachers! These educators were selected as top teachers based on their students' time spent on IXL. With more than 800,000 teachers using IXL worldwide, the Elite 100 truly stand out for their innovation, creativity, and passion in motivating their students to succeed. Read the inspiring stories from these remarkable educators below.
Elite 100 teachers over the years: 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014

Meet the Elite 100 of 2021!

Azza Ismail Muslim Academy of Greater Orlando Orlando, Florida, US
Concetta Kimbro Sacred Heart Academy Winchester, Virginia, US
Skylar Harrington Butte Falls Charter School Butte Falls, Oregon, US
Will Kurtz Joshua Chadbourne Elementary Fremont, California, US
2nd year honoree!
Angie Bacon Cleora Public School Afton, Oklahoma, US
Doreen Beech American Charter Academy Wasilla, Alaska, US
5th year honoree!
Rozanna Brown Euper Lane Elementary School Fort Smith, Arkansas, US
Erin Carlton Attalla Elementary School Attalla, Alabama, US
Kelly Collette Prairie Wind Middle School Perham, Minnesota, US
3rd year honoree!
Sarah Davis American Charter Academy Wasilla, Alaska, US
Gina DiNardo Berkshire Middle School Ravenna, Ohio, US
Paola Fernandez North Miami Middle School Miami, Florida, US
Terry Fritz Montessori School House Rancho Cucamonga, California, US
4th year honoree!
Sally Wilson Dr. Walter F. Robinson Community School Bayonne, New Jersey, US
Tina Gandy Central Elementary School Baxter Springs, Kansas, US
3rd year honoree!
Sue Gilbert Fort Cherry Elementary McDonald, Pennsylvania, US
Steven Gould North Miami Middle School Miami, Florida, US
Hilda Mendoza Laredo Adventist Christian School Laredo, Texas, US
Sr. Bernardita Nudalo St. La Salle Elementary School Reedley, California, US
Sharon Osteen Canterbury School Richmond, California, US
Debbie Peterson San Simon School San Simon, Arizona, US
Lea Porter Tri County High School Sand Lake, Michigan, US
Jereme Rightley Elite Preparatory Academy Orlando, Florida, US
Joyce Scroggins Lowrey School Tahlequah, Oklahoma, US
Jossie Soto Tampa Bay Academy Tampa, Florida, US
Sharon Wesley Eureka Springs Middle School Eureka Springs, Arkansas, US
Dayna Winczner Trillium Academy Taylor, Michigan, US
Michael Harwell Pacific Coast Charter School Watsonville, California, US
Teresa Jones Izard County Elementary School Brockwell, Arkansas, US
Lashawn Adorno Thomas Cornell Academy Cliffside Park, New Jersey, US
Nour Bazzi Muslim Academy of Greater Orlando Orlando, Florida, US
Kathryn Berry Cleora Public School Afton, Oklahoma, US
Michele Burnett Burton Elementary School Burton, Ohio, US
Carol Cline Paden Elementary School Paden, Oklahoma, US
Maureen Cortese Fort Cherry Elementary McDonald, Pennsylvania, US
Sergio de Alba Miano Elementary Los Banos, California, US
2nd year honoree!
Adrian DiPalma Saint Columba School Oxon Hill, Maryland, US
Mike Ford Elm Creek Elementary School Elm Creek, Nebraska, US
2nd year honoree!
Scott Fulton DeWitt Clinton Elementary School Chicago, Illinois, US
2nd year honoree!
Andres Garay Reilly Elementary School Chicago, Illinois, US
4th year honoree!
Rhonda Glenn Larned High School Larned, Kansas, US
Jennifer Hagofsky Atlantic City High School Atlantic City, New Jersey, US
Kori Kirkwood Maud Elementary School Maud, Oklahoma, US
Yolanda Lansdell Oscar Hamilton Elementary School Foreman, Arkansas, US
Dolores Maique St. Anthony School Gretna, Louisiana, US
Janet Mitchell Siuslaw Middle School Florence, Oregon, US
Anahi Ochoa CAAP Schools Agua Prieta, Sonora, MX
Jennifer Paasch Catapult Learning- Mount Calvary Lutheran School Milwaukee, Wisconsin, US
Nickcole Pierre Sumner Math & Science Community Academy Chicago, Illinois, US
2nd year honoree!
Susan Rainey Ripley Elementary School Ripley, Mississippi, US
Jamie Sankey Lester B. Sommer Elementary School Crawfordsville, Indiana, US
Mike Tillery Cleora Public School Afton, Oklahoma, US
2nd year honoree!
Susan Williams Hokulani Elementary School Honolulu, Hawaii, US
Sophia Wong Monroe Elementary School South San Francisco, California, US
2nd year honoree!
Stephanie Zimmerman California Middle School California, Missouri, US
2nd year honoree!
Elizabeth McEvoy Saint Mary's School Moscow, Idaho, US
Nicholas Mooney De Soto Middle School De Soto, Wisconsin, US
Amanda Odom Elite Preparatory Academy Orlando, Florida, US
David Patterson Cuthbertson Middle Waxhaw, North Carolina, US
Christy Armstrong Guthridge Elementary School Parsons, Kansas, US
Mark Beckel West Salem Grade School Albion, Illinois, US
Cassandra Bragg-Collins Wendell E Green Elementary School Chicago, Illinois, US
Carey Campbell Condor Elementary School Twentynine Palms, California, US
Jackee Clodio Clifton Christian Academy Cincinnati, Ohio, US
Kathleen Davis Saipan Community School Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands, MP
Angela Deveros Joseph E. Gary Elementary School Chicago, Illinois, US
2nd year honoree!
Carol Edgington North Valley Elementary School San Miguel, New Mexico, US
Stephanie Fox Vian Elementary School Vian, Oklahoma, US
2nd year honoree!
Samantha Galea PS 993 Queens Queens, New York, US
Patricia Gausselin Robert Healy Elementary School Chicago, Illinois, US
Traci Goodwin Epic Charter Schools Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, US
Karen Harbeson Mother of Christ Miami, Florida, US
Jennifer Hollinghead Island Elementary School Lemoore, California, US
Grace Kao James Ward Elementary School Chicago, Illinois, US
5th year honoree!
Brent Kramer Fort Cherry Elementary McDonald, Pennsylvania, US
Leslie Pjerrou Riley College Prep Academy San Bernardino, California, US
Jerry Reyes Puesta Del Sol Elementary School Victorville, California, US
Kaitlyn Schneider Frontier Elementary School Brookston, Indiana, US
Diana Solis Horizon Montessori I McAllen, Texas, US
Sara Vinson Saint Helen Catholic School Fort Lauderdale, Florida, US
Cardella Williamson Destiny Charter School Globe, Arizona, US
Jason Zak DeWitt Clinton Elementary School Chicago, Illinois, US
2nd year honoree!